Hot October
Hot October - 2017

MAIN "CONTEST" STAGE

(Contestants and Professional Bands)

9:30am - 11:30am CONTESTANTS 1 through 30
11:30am - 12:15pm Skillet Licorice
Rowdy rags & wondrous waltzes from the Roaring 20’s mixed up with traditional dance music
12:15pm - 1:00pm CONTESTANTS 31 through 41
1:00pm - 1:45pm Hot October
High-Energy Bluegrass
1:45pm - 3:00pm CONTESTANTS 42 through 61
3:00pm - 3:20pm MUSIC LEGEND AWARD - Artwork Design Award
NPS Announcements
3:20pm - 4:05pm Conjunto Jardin
Classic Son Jarocho
4:05pm - 5:10pm CONTESTANTS 62 through END
5:15pm - 6:00pm TBD
TBD
6:00pm - 6:20pm CONTESTANTS' PRIZES & AWARDS Prize Drawing Awards
Dance Stage

DANCE BARN

9:30am - 11:55am Band Preliminary Competition
12:00pm - 1:15pm Flatfoot Dance Competition

Folk dancing, all accompanied by LIVE MUSIC!
    (Watch or Join In!)

1:15pm - 2:00pm Flatfoot Dance Workshop led by Ira Bernstein
2:00pm - 3:00pm Square/Contra Dance with Rhythm Method String Band and Susan Michaels calling
3:00pm - 4:00pm Square Dance with Becky Nankivell calling, music by Bee’s Knees
4:00pm - 5:00pm Contra Dance with Becky Nankivell calling, music by Panada
High Life Cajun Band
High Life Cajun Band - 2017

PAVILION STAGE

(Beginning-level Competition and Performances)

9:30am - 1:00pm Beginning Level Competition
1:00pm - 2:00pm Burning Heart Bluegrass
"Heart’s Burning, Still Yearning..."
2:00pm - 3:00pm High Life Cajun Band
Cajun Dance Music
3:00pm - 5:00pm Mike Mahaney and Friends
Cowboy Music and Poetry

RAILROAD STAGE

(Playoffs, Workshops & Performances)

9:30am - 11:55am Singing Preliminary Competition
12:00pm - 2:30pm Intermediate Competition
2:30pm - 3:30pm The Mountain & the Moon
Classically informed bluegrass and folk music
3:30pm - 4:30pm Joellen and the Urban Gypsies
Americana/Roots/Folk/World Music through a multicolored urban lens
4:30pm - 5:30pm Ross Altman
"THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH: The Circus in American Folk Music"
Hollow Trees - 2014

EUCALYPTUS GROVE

(Children's Arts & Crafts, and Tunes for the Adults too!)

11:00am - 1:00pm Arts and Crafts Tables
11:00am - 12:00pm Women on the Move Trio
12:00am - 1:00pm The Hollow Trees - Music for Families
1:00pm - 2:00pm Scottish Fiddlers of Los Angeles
2:00pm - 3:00pm Beginning Ukulele Workshop
Bob Bledsoe
3:00pm - 4:00pm Old-Time Jam Guitar Workshop
Kelly Marie Martin
4:00pm - 5:00pm Old-Time Slow Jam - Kelly Marie Martin